Privacy Policy

Spundreams Creative Solutions Private Limited (“SCSPL”) is the licensed owner of the brand prati.co.in. SCSPL respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy provides succinctly the manner your data is collected and used by SCSPL on the Site. As a visitor to the Site/ Customer you are advised to please read the Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing the services provided by the Site you agree to the collection and use of your data by SCSPL in the manner provided in this Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy“) explains how we collect, use, share, disclose and protect Personal information about the Users of the Services. We created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of your privacy and your personal information. Your use of and access to the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in our Terms of Use.

BY USING THE SERVICES OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US YOUR INFORMATION, YOU WILL BE DEEMED TO HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREED TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE PRIVACY POLICY. YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING, DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR DELETE PORTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION, AT ANY TIME. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME, DO NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICES OR GIVE US ANY OF YOUR INFORMATION. IF YOU USE THE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE (SUCH AS YOUR CHILD) OR AN ENTITY (SUCH AS YOUR EMPLOYER), YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORISED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO (I) ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S BEHALF, AND (II) CONSENT ON BEHALF OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia:

Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;

Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”);

Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

This Privacy Policy states the following:

The type of information collected from the Users, including Personal Information (as defined in paragraph 2 below) and Sensitive Personal Data or Information (as defined in paragraph 2 below) relating to an individual;

The purpose, means and modes of collection, usage, processing, retention and destruction of such information; and

How and to whom SCSPL will disclose such information.

What information is, or may be, collected form you?

As part of the registration process on the Site, SCSPL may collect the following personally identifiable information about you: Name including first and last name, alternate email address, mobile phone number and contact details, Postal code, Demographic profile (like your age, gender, occupation, education, address etc.) and information about the pages on the site you visit/access, the links you click on the site, the number of times you access the page and any such browsing information.

How do we Collect the Information?

SCSPL will collect personally identifiable information about you only as part of a voluntary registration process, on-line survey or any combination thereof. The Site may contain links to other Web sites. SCSPL is not responsible for the privacy practices of such Web sites which it does not own, manage or control. The Site and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Site.

How is information used?

SCSPL will use your personal information to provide personalized features to you on the Site and to provide for promotional offers to you through the Site and other channels. SCSPL will also provide this information to its business associates and partners to get in touch with you when necessary to provide the services requested by you. SCSPL will use this information to preserve transaction history as governed by existing law or policy. SCSPL may also use contact information internally to direct its efforts for product improvement, to contact you as a survey respondent, to notify you if you win any contest; and to send you promotional materials from its contest sponsors or advertisers. SCSPL will also use this information to serve various promotional and advertising materials to you via display advertisements through the Google Ad network on third party websites. You can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display network ads using the Ads Preferences Manager. Information about Customers on an aggregate (exlcuding any information that may identify you specifically) covering Customer transaction data and Customer demographic and location data may be provided to partners of SCSPL for the purpose of creating additional features on the website, creating appropriate merchandising or creating new products and services and conducting marketing research and statistical analysis of customer behaviour and transactions.

With whom your information will be shared?

SCSPL does not rent, sell or share your personal information and will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information to third parties. In cases where it has your permission to provide products or services you’ve requested and such information is necessary to provide these products or services the information may be shared with SCSPL’s business associates and partners. SCSPL may, however, share consumer information on an aggregate with its partners or third parties where it deems necessary. In addition SCSPL may use this information for promotional offers, to help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, potential threat to the safety or security of any person, violations of the Site’s terms of use or to defend against legal claims; special circumstances such as compliance with subpoenas, court orders, requests/order from legal authorities or law enforcement agencies requiring such disclosure.

You may from time to time choose to provide payment related financial information
(credit card, debit card, bank account details, billing address etc.) on the Application. We are committed to keeping all such sensitive data/information safe at all times and ensure that such data/information is only transacted over secure Application [of approved payment gateways which are digitally encrypted, and provide the highest possible degree of care available under the technology presently in use.

The Company will not use your financial information for any purpose other than to complete a transaction with you.

To the extent possible, we provide you the option of not divulging any specific information that you wish for us not to collect, store or use. You may also choose not to use a particular service or feature on the Application, and opt out of any non-essential communications from the Company.

Further, transacting over the internet has inherent risks which can only be avoided by you following security practices yourself, such as not revealing account/login related information to any other person and informing our customer care team about any suspicious activity or where your account has/may have been compromised.

We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the Application to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. “Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”.

We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Application and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

Additionally, you may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the Application that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities on the Application, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

We do not retain any information collected for any longer than is reasonably considered necessary by us, or such period as may be required by applicable laws. The Company may be required to disclose any information that is lawfully sought from it by a judicial or other competent body pursuant to applicable laws.

What Choice are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of your information?

To protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under its control, SCSPL has in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures. For example, SCSPL servers are accessible only to authorized personnel and your information is shared with employees and authorised personnel on a need to know basis to complete the transaction and to provide the services requested by you. Although SCSPL will endeavour to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information, transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. By using this site, you agree that SCSPL will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties.

Can Privacy Policy be changed?

SCSPL may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way SCSPL treats User’s personally identifiable information, or in the Privacy Policy itself, SCSPL will display a notice on the Website or send Users an email, as provided for above, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Services. As always, if you object to any of the changes to our terms, and you no longer wish to use the Services, you may contact info@prati.com to deactivate your account. Unless stated otherwise, SCSPL’s current Privacy Policy applies to all information that SCSPL has about you and your account.

If a User uses the Services or accesses the Website after a notice of changes has been sent to such User or published on the Website, such User hereby provides his/her/its consent to the changed terms.

Consent to this policy

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms of Use of the Website and the other Services, and you unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Website and its Services signifies your (i) assent to this Privacy Policy, and (ii) consent to SCSPL using, collecting, processing and/or disclosing your Personal Information in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Your visit to the Website and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

Address for Privacy Questions

Please note that we will not ask you to share any sensitive data or information via email or telephone. If you receive any such request by email or telephone, please do not respond/divulge any sensitive data or information and forward the information relating to the same to info@prati.com.in for necessary action. If you wish to correct or update any information you have provided, you may do so online, on the Application itself. Alternatively, you may contact the Company to correct or update such information by sending an e-mail to: info@prati.co.in

In the event of loss of access to the Application, you may contact the Company by sending an e-mail to: info@prati.co.in.

Should you have questions about this Privacy Policy or SCSPL’s information collection, use and disclosure practices, you may contact, the Data Protection Officer appointed by SCSPL in accordance with the provisions of PDPA. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to any requests, questions or concerns, which you may have regarding our use of your personal information. If you have any grievance with respect to our use of your information, you may communicate such grievance to the Data Protection Officer:

Name: Mr. Abhilesh Gupta
Spundreams Creative Solutions Private Limited,
258/4, Ground Floor, 1st Main, Talacauvery Layout,
Behind Basavanagar Bus Stand, Basavanagar, Bangalore – 560037
Email: info@prati.co.in